Seanís Show Schedule for 2015

Because of his almost unerring judgment on shows, I decided to join Tim for all of his selections.†† If you wish to share a play with us/me send me e-mail.

You can change the sorting column of the table by first clicking anywhere in its header.Each succeeding click in the header will cause the table to be sorted by the column clicked.Succeeding clicks of a column will reverse the previous sort order.

Date

Begins

Ends

Show Title

Venue

5

10:30

11:30

Big Bite Size Breakfast Show

Pleasance Dome

5

12:45

13:45

The Girl from Nowhere

Pleasance Courtyard

5

14:15

15:15

Heartbeats & Algorithms

Pleasance Courtyard

5

15:30

16:30

The Element in the Room: A Radioactive Musical Comedy about the Death and Life of Marie Curie

Pleasance Courtyard

5

17:00

18:00

Sleeping Trees: Mafia?

Pleasance Courtyard

5

18:30

19:30

Down and Out in Paris and London

Pleasance Courtyard

5

20:10

21:05

The Rat Pack-Live

C Chambers Street

5

21:10

22:10

Jekyll

C Chambers Street

5

22:45

23:40

The Blues Brothers-Live

C Chambers Street

6

11:15

12:15

Crash

Traverse

6

13:40

14:55

Grav

Assembly Hall

6

15:45

17:00

How to Keep an Alien

Traverse

6

17:35

18:30

The Very Gray Matter of Edward Blank

Assembly Roxy

6

19:05

20:20

Confessional by Tennesse Williams

C Cubed

6

21:00

22:10

A Gambler's Guide to Dying

Traverse

7

10:30

11:30

Big Bite Size Breakfast Show

Pleasance Queendome

7

12:15

13:15

My Name is Saoirse

Assembly Hall

7

13:40

14:55

Oh Hello!

Assembly Hall

7

15:10

16:10

A Fine Line

Assembly Hall

7

16:30

17:30

The Rapeof Lucrece

Assembly Hall

7

18:00

19:05

CUT

Underbelly George Square Box Office

7

19:30

20:40

64 Squares

Underbelly Cowgate

7

20:55

21:55

Where Do Little Birds Go?

Underbelly Cowgate

7

22:30

23:30

SATAN SPEAKS: "Why I Don't Exist"

Gilded Balloon Teviot

8

12:20

13:20

The Jennifer Tremblay Trilogy Part I: The List

Assembly Roxy

8

13:30

14:30

Dylan Thomas - The Man, The Myth

Assembly Roxy

8

14:50

15:50

Tribute Acts

Assembly Roxy

8

17:10

18:20

Jethro Compton's Frontier Trilogy: Blood Red Moon

C nova

8

18:30

19:20

Waking Beauty

C nova

8

19:30

20:30

Festivus

C nova

8

21:10

22:15

Jethro Compton's Frontier Trilogy: The Clock Strikes Noon

C nova

8

22:30

23:35

Jethro Compton's Frontier Trilogy: The Rattlesnake's Kiss

C nova

9

10:30

11:30

Big Bite Size Breakfast Show

Pleasance Queendome

9

12:20

13:20

The Jennifer Tremblay Trilogy Part II:The Carousel

Assembly Roxy

9

14:00

15:00

The Jennifer Tremblay Trilogy Part III:The Deliverance

Assembly Roxy

9

15:15

16:15

Bruce

Underbelly Cowgate

9

16:30

17:30

Whisky Tango Foxtrot

Underbelly Cowgate

9

18:00

18:55

The Glorious Damnation of Eddie Small

Bedlam Theatre

9

19:30

21:00

Foxfinder

Bedlam Theatre

9

21:30

22:30

S.E.N.

Bedlam Theatre

9

22:50

0:00

Richard Parker

C nova

10

10:40

11:35

Some People Talk About Violence

Summerhall

10

13:00

14:00

Ndeble Funeral

Summerhall

10

15:35

16:45

The Human Ear

Summerhall

10

17:05

18:05

Chicken

Summerhall

10

18:25

19:30

I'm Not Here Right Now

Summerhall

10

20:10

21:10

Wilting in Reverse

Underbelly Cowgate

10

21:40

22:40

Turn of the Screw

Assembly Hall

11

10:30

11:50

Tomorrow

Traverse

11

13:30

14:55

The Christians

Traverse

11

15:45

17:05

Pardon / In Cuffs

Traverse

11

19:00

20:10

Swallow

Traverse

11

21:30

22:55

A Girl is a Half-formed Thing

Traverse

12

11:00

12:00

Wilde without the Boy

Assembly Hall

12

12:35

13:35

Two Sore Legs

Assembly George Square

12

14:00

15:10

Marriage

Assembly George Square

12

15:40

17:00

Little Thing, Big Thing

Assembly George Square

12

17:40

18:40

The Sunset Five

Pleasance Dome

12

19:30

20:30

The Game's Afoot.An Encounter with Sherlock Holmes and Arthur Conan Doyle

Arthur Conan Doyle Centre

12

21:15

22:25

The Emperor of America

C too

13

10:45

11:45

Cinema

Summerhall

13

13:00

14:20

Institute

Pleasance Courtyard

13

14:45

16:00

Tonight with Donny Stixx

Pleasance Courtyard

13

17:00

18:00

Citizen Puppet

Pleasance Courtyard

13

18:45

20:00

The Year of the Hare

Pleasance Dome

13

20:15

21:15

Willie and Sebastian

Gilded Balloon Teviot

13

21:45

22:40

ErictheFred

Assembly Roxy

14

11:20

12:20

Rebounding Hail

Underbelly

14

13:00

14:00

Daniel Cainer: 21st Century jew

Underbelly

14

14:45

16:05

Departures: A Song Cycle

C too

14

16:35

17:35

Cell

Underbelly

14

18:05

19:05

If I Were Me

Underbelly Cowgate

14

19:30

21:00

Underneath

The Dance Space

14

21:30

22:30

The Remnants: Threadbare

C nova

15

10:15

11:15

Daze of My Life

Paradise in the Vault

15

11:30

13:00

As Is

Bedlam Theatre

15

13:30

14:30

Flossy and Boo's Curiosity Shop

Bedlam Theatre

15

15:00

16:30

Trans Scripts

Pleasance Courtyard

15

17:00

18:00

Paintings and Cake

C nova

15

18:15

19:20

Knowledge and a Girl

C too

15

20:45

21:45

Fake It 'til You Make It

Traverse

15

22:30

0:00

Camille O'sullivan - Brel

Queens Hall

16

11:00

11:50

Bump

Gilded Balloon Teviot

16

12:15

13:15

The Stolen Inches

C nova

16

13:30

14:20

Some Thing New

C nova

16

15:00

16:00

Ada

Bedlam Theatre

16

16:30

17:45

An Oak Tree

Traverse

16

18:15

19:30

Doris, Dolly and the Dressing Room Divas

Assembly Hall

16

20:15

21:10

Swing by Around 8

C nova

16

22:05

23:15

La Ronde

C nova

17

12:15

13:35

Tony's Last Tape

Pleasance Courtyard

17

14:20

15:30

Adam Long's Dickens Abridged

Pleasance Courtyard

17

16:00

17:00

Raz

Assembly George Square

17

17:40

18:50

The Paradise Project

Summerhall

17

19:15

20:35

Light Boxes

Summerhall

17

21:30

22:30

Bette Midler and Me

Gilded Balloon Teviot

18

12:35

13:35

Love Birds

Pleasance Courtyard

18

14:00

15:15

The Mountain Top

Venue 13

18

15:50

16:50

Electric Dreams

Pleasance Dome

18

17:25

18:35

The Titanic Orchestra

Pleasance Courtyard

18

19:00

20:30

When Blair had Bush and Bunga

Pleasance Courtyard

18

21:00

22:10

Margaret Thatcher Queen of Soho

Assembly Bosco

18

22:40

23:45

I Went to a Fabulous Party

C too

19

11:45

14:00

Urinetown

Assembly Hall

19

14:40

15:45

Unmythable

Pleasance Dome

19

16:30

17:35

Big Shot

Bedlam Theatre

19

18:00

19:30

John Godber's Happy Jack

Quaker Meeting House

19

21:30

23:00

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour

Traverse

20

14:00

15:10

Fully Committed

Underbelly Topside

20

16:00

17:00

Dorian Gray

Pleasance Dome

20

18:00

19:00

Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox

Assembly Bosco

20

22:30

23:35

Lennon: Through a Glass Onion

Assembly Hall

21

11:45

12:45

A Very British Childhood

Pleasance Dome

21

13:20

14:30

Impossible

Pleasance Dome

21

15:30

16:30

Wendy Hoose

The Assembly Rooms

21

17:15

18:15

A Life with the Beatles

Sweet Grassmarket

21

19:30

20:30

Jo Brand

Gilded Balloon Teviot

22

12:30

13:30

What Would Spock Do?

Gilded Balloon Teviot

22

13:45

14:45

Sex Rated G

Gilded Balloon Teviot

22

15:30

17:05

Walking the Tightrope:The Tension Between Art and Politics

Underbelly Potterow

22

18:00

18:50

The Garden

Traverse

22

19:30

20:20

The Remnants: As Thyself

C nova

22

20:45

21:50

Mistaken: A Quartet of Plays for One Actor

C nova

22

23:15

0:15

Am I Dead Yet?

Traverse

23

12:30

13:30

Key Change

Summerhall

23

14:10

15:20

Going Viral

Summerhall

23

16:10

17:25

The Orchid and the Crow

Assembly Roxy

23

17:40

18:55

Man to Man

Underbelly Potterow

23

19:35

19:55

Phantasmagoria

C nova

23

20:25

21:05

Jethro Compton presents: Sirenia

C nova

24

10:40

11:40

The Communist Threat

Zoo Southside

24

12:10

13:00

Big Bite-Szie Lunch Hour

Assembly Checkpoint

24

13:30

14:25

Be Better

Bedlam Theatre

24

14:45

16:00

Cornermen

Pleasance Courtyard

24

18:00

19:00

Loch Ness Monster Hunter

Bedlam Theatre

24

19:30

20:30

Adam Hills: Clown Heart

Assembly Hall

24

20:50

21:50

Picasso Stole the Mona Lisa

C nova

25

9:00

9:45

Traverse Breakfast Plays:(in search of) Tomorrow

Travese

25

12:00

13:00

Fiction

Pleasance Kingdome

25

13:15

14:15

Black is the Color of My Voice

Gilded Balloon Teviot

25

15:30

16:30

The Strange Friendship of Arthur Conan Doyle and Harry Houdini

Arthur Conan Doyle Centre

25

17:10

18:30

Spillikin - A Love Story

Pleasance Dome

26

9:00

9:45

Traverse Breakfast Plays:(in search of) Tomorrow

Travese

26

10:30

11:30

Current Location

Summerhall

26

11:50

13:15

Confirmation

Summerhall

26

14:15

15:55

Around the World in 80 Days

C south

26

16:15

17:30

I am Not Myself These Days

Pleasance Courtyard

26

18:10

19:05

Abacus

Summerhall

26

19:35

20:35

Donald Does Dusty

Summerhall

26

21:00

22:00

Atomkraft

Summerhall

27

9:00

9:45

Traverse Breakfast Plays:(in search of) Tomorrow

Travese

27

10:45

11:35

The Gospel Accord to Jesus, Queen of Heaven

Summerhall

27

12:15

13:15

A + E

Pleasance Courtyard

27

13:30

14:30

Broken Windows

Pleasance Courtyard

27

15:15

16:30

Hotel Paradiso

Pleasance Courtyard

27

17:00

18:00

To Space

Summerhall

27

18:35

19:50

17 Border Crossings

Summerhall

27

20:55

21:55

To Kill a Machine

Zoo

28

9:00

9:45

Traverse Breakfast Plays:(in search of) Tomorrow

Travese

28

11:00

11:50

Open

Zoo

28

13:05

14:10

Eating Seals and Seagulls' Eggs

Pleasance Dome

28

14:30

15:30

The Girl Who Fell in Love with the Moon

Pleasance Courtyard

28

16:40

17:45

The Hitchhikers Guide to the Family

Underbelly Cowgate

28

18:10

19:00

The Letter: To be or to MBE

Assembly George Square

28

19:30

20:30

Leftovers

Zoo

28

22:30

23:30

Trevor Noah: Lost in Translation

AssemblyHall

29

9:00

9:45

Traverse Breakfast Plays:(in search of) Tomorrow

Travese

29

11:00

11:50

Cheque Please

Zoo

29

12:35

13:35

Labels

Pleasance Courtyard

29

13:50

15:00

Iphigenia in Splott

Pleasance Dome

29

15:15

16:15

The Wonderful Discovery of Witches in the County of Lancaster

Pleasance Courtyard

29

16:30

17:30

The Daily Tribunal

Sweet Grassmarket

29

18:30

19:30

Fable

Summerhall

29

20:25

21:20

Antiwords

Summerhall

29

22:30

23:40

The Great Downhill Journey of Little Tommy

Summerhall

30

9:00

9:45

Traverse Breakfast Plays:(in search of) Tomorrow

Travese

30

12:00

12:50

Cartography

C nova

30

13:20

14:20

The Hideout

C nova

30

14:30

15:40

Disorder

C nova

30

16:00

17:20

The Solid Life of Sugar Water

Pleasance Dome

30

18:15

19:10

In Light of Ö

Sweet Grassmarket

30

19:45

20:45

E15

Gilded Balloon Teviot

30

21:00

22:00

Ed Byrne - Outside Looking In

Gilded Balloon Teviot

31

12:30

13:30

TheNight Watch

C nova

31

14:15

15:05

Out of the Blue

Assembly George Square

31

15:45

16:45

The Accidental Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

C Chambers Street

31

17:10

18:10

Nelson: The Sailors' Story

Zoo

31

18:30

19:25

Parlour Games

Zoo

31

19:45

20:55

This Much

Zoo

31

21:30

22:25

Police Cops

Zoo Southside

31

22:45

23:40

The Blues Brothers-Live

C Chambers Street

 

hits counter